1UP Arcade - Privacy Policy

About This Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy of 1UP Arcade Pty Ltd (1UP Arcade, Us, We, It, Our) in relation to the collection, storage, use and privacy of our members' personal information.

1UP Arcade Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to protecting the personal information it collects and receives.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information disclosed to 1UP Arcade either in person, via our website (www.1UParcade.com.au) or by phone or e-mail. This Policy is a public document.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this document, "Personal Information" is defined as information supplied to us which identifies or could reasonably identify an individual.

Personal Information is collected in order to facilitate the provision of the following functions and services:

  • processing and managing memberships and arcade access
  • accurately identifying who is using 1UP Arcade's services
  • communicating with our past and current members
  • conducting marketing, research and special offers
  • tracking members and their activities

Personal Information collected by 1UP Arcade may include:

  • full name
  • nickname or gamer tag
  • street address
  • date of birth and gender
  • phone number
  • e-mail address
  • social media address(es)
  • occupation
  • views and opinions
  • responses to forms and surveys

Additional Information may also be collected in order to facilitate the measurement and tracking of members for the purposes of:

  • score and high score recording
  • visitation and access metrics
  • site security
  • improving 1UP Arcade's services
  • providing future services

Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this document, "Sensitive Information" is defined as financial information supplied to us for the purposes of receiving payment for goods and services.

Sensitive Information, such as bank details, are not retained or stored by 1UP Arcade and are not attached to membership accounts. 1UP Arcade uses secure third-party financial vendors for all monetary transactions.

All financial transactions conducted by 1UP Arcade on behalf of a customer or visitor require the secure sharing of Sensitive Information with third-party financial vendors. 1UP Arcade takes all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and security of Sensitive Information while conducting financial transactions, and takes all reasonable steps to ensure the quality, security and legitimacy of the third-party vendor.

1UP Arcade is committed to providing the best possible environment for safe financial transactions and ongoing security of Sensitive Information.

Unsolicited Information

For the purposes of this document, "Unsolicited Information" is defined as any information, data or opinion 1UP Arcade receives which 1UP Arcade has taken no steps to collect or which is offered freely by an individual.

1UP Arcade may keep Unsolicited Information if the data is deemed reasonably necessary to improve the quality of service to an individual or to provide a related function or service.

1UP Arcade also maintains a comprehensive closed-circuit security system which may capture video and/or audio footage of your visit to our property. All footage captured by 1UP Arcade is for the express purposes of 'in-house' security and to protect from unauthorized access, vandalism and other criminal acts.

Use of Information

1UP Arcade collects and stores information to service its members and grow its membership. 1UP Arcade may use collected information to:

  • process membership applications
  • maintain a line of communication with members
  • manage and run 1UP Arcade, its website and its social media platforms
  • provide services and/or future services
  • accurately identify its members
  • track members' activity and attendance
  • any other purpose directly related to 1UP Arcade

1UP Arcade requires subscription or registration to provide certain services or content. Customers will be informed of the information required when completing the relevant form(s) prior to submitting the application.

Disclosure

When 1UP Arcade collects Personal Information or Sensitive Information for a primary purpose, 1UP Arcade will not disclose that information to any third-party other than those entities required to fulfil the primary purpose (eg: sending banking information to a payment vendor, updating our social media, etc). Additionally, 1UP Arcade will not use or disclose Personal Information for any purposes other than those directly related to the running of 1UP Arcade and the provision of goods or services as listed in this document.

1UP Arcade may be required to disclose your information to the following third parties either as a part of a fulfilment procedure for goods or services, or as part of a legal obligation:

  • government bodies such as the Australian Tax Office, police services or courts
  • banking and financial service providers
  • printers and distributors of marketing material including Australia Post

Overseas Disclosure

1UP Arcade may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers operating outside of Australia. 1UP Arcade may also store (temporarily or permanently) your Personal Information on service providers located overseas or on decentralised networked systems ("the cloud").

1UP Arcade will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and security of this information but will not be liable for any misuse, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure which may take place outside of Australia.

Cookies & Website Privacy

1UP Arcade sometimes collects information from visitors to its website(s) to help track behaviour and provide additional services. When you visit 1UP Arcade's website, a record of your visit is logged, including:

  • the IP address of the visiting device
  • the operating system and browser type
  • the date, time and length of the visit
  • the resources which were accessed or downloaded
  • the input behaviour of the visitor

Cookies may be stored on your device when visiting 1UP Arcade to help provide additional services such as log-in sessions, membership information and search results. The use of cookies can be disabled by your browser, but may impact critical functionality of the website.

1UP Arcade uses the collected data for administration and analysis purposes, and to improve the website and its provision of services.

Links to other websites

The 1UP Arcade website may link to third-party websites which are not controlled or operated by 1UP Arcade. 1UP Arcade is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third-party websites or vendors and does not endorse their use without consulting their individual privacy policies.

This includes links to social media platforms which 1UP Arcade uses for marketing and community purposes. Following links to social media accounts (either controlled by 1UP Arcade or any third-party) may lead to sign-up requests or subscription forms which are not covered by this policy.

Direct Marketing

1UP Arcade may, for the purposes of providing additional benefits and informing members of events or promotions, use Personal Information for direct marketing. This may require the use or disclosure of information directly relating to the provision of the service. Direct Marketing events may include, but are not limited to:

  • one-time or recurring events
  • special promotional periods
  • news and informational updates on 1UP Arcades services
  • tailored or personalised promotions (eg; birthday)
  • partnership programs

1UP Arcade provides a comprehensive opt-out system whereby members may elect not to receive any or all types of direct marketing, either by electronic means or otherwise. 1UP Arcade reserves the right to contact a member who has opted-out of all communications for the purposes of delivering critical information which may affect them.

To opt-out of one or all marketing communication types, please use the link(s) available at the bottom of the associated emails, or request removal in-person. 1UP Arcade will take every reasonable effort to update your subscription status(es) in a timely manner.

Protecting your Personal Information

1UP Arcade stores information in different ways, including electronically and in paper form. 1UP Arcade takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information and protect it from misuse, unauthorized access, loss or disclosure including:

  • secure password protected databases
  • segregated databases
  • confidentiality requirements of staff
  • off-site secure servers
  • secure document storage
  • access control for 1UP Arcade properties

1UP Arcade does not guarantee that information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse, and 1UP Arcade does not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Personal Information will be stored as long as necessary to provide members and visitors with the services they requested, to protect its legal interests and to comply with all state and federal laws and business practices.

1UP Arcade will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information when it is no longer required.

Accessing your Personal Information

Upon request, 1UP Arcade will disclose to you all records containing your personal information (excluding security system footage) within a reasonable timeframe. 1UP Arcade will only disclose personal information to the individual whom it directly pertains to unless:

  • that person is a minor, and the request comes from a parent or legal guardian
  • the information is required by law, or a law enforcement official

If it is not deemed reasonable or practical to disclose the requested information, 1UP Arcade may refuse access to the information, and will provide a written notice detailing the reasons for the decision and how it may be appealed.

Any request for information requires accurate identification of the individual making the request, which may require the submission of documents (such as a driver's licence or passport) to verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. Any information submitted to 1UP Arcade for this purpose is also protected by this policy.

1UP Arcade will not make available any footage recorded by its closed-circuit security system(s) to any individual for any reason. Government or law enforcement bodies may officially request access to this footage.

Information Accuracy

It is the responsibility of the individual to keep 1UP Arcade informed of any change of information which may affect the provision of services. You should make 1UP Arcade aware of any changes to street addresses, email address(es), legal names and other information affecting identification of, and communication with, you.

Updating information may require accurate identification of the individual making the request, which may require the submission of documents (such as a driver's licence or passport) to verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. Any information submitted to 1UP Arcade for this purpose is also protected by this policy.

1UP Arcade is not liable for any miscommunication, lost or misdirected mail or other losses which may result from us recording inaccurate or out-of-date information.

Unsolicited Contact and SPAM

1UP Arcade will not send you any commercial electronic messages unless it is permitted by the Spam Act 2003.

1UP Arcade takes all necessary steps to ensure we have consent or inferred consent to send a communication, and will provide the means for which you may unsubscribe from that communication within the document. 1UP Arcade may also be contacted electronically or in-person to modify any and all subscriptions.

1UP Arcade conducts all primary commercial messaging via email, but may additionally use phone, text or post to communicate with members for commercial and non-commercial purposes depending on the nature and urgency of the communication.

Resolving privacy issues

For additional information about our privacy policies, or to discuss any part of this policy in further detail, please contact 1UP Arcade via the contact page on our website or by post:
1UP Arcade Pty Ltd
PO Box 1118
Capalaba QLD 4157

Changes to the Privacy Policy

1UP Arcade may review and/or update this policy at any time without notice.